LinkedIn Numbers by Country

LinkedIn doesn’t easily let you search beyond your network; it requests the searches to be narrowed down by keywords if you want to do that. The same is true for paid accounts, including Recruiter. However…

I was able to do a search (today, 11/15/2013) and see the LinkedIn member numbers by country for all the major countries, the ones with a code abbreviation.

Here are the results (and a screenshot below) -

-Irina

United States 84851462
India 20959886
Brazil 14623515
United Kingdom 12772853
Canada 8095417
France 6103611
Italy 5651460
Spain 5076834
Mexico 4895155
Australia 4688775
Netherlands 4272275
China 3579465
Argentina 3059232
Colombia 2887247
Germany 2635266
South Africa 2586345
Turkey 2516936
Indonesia 2364195
Russian Federation 2274763
Chile 2063150
Philippines 1734773
Belgium 1669538
Peru 1664825
Pakistan 1663175
Sweden 1536434
United Arab Emirates 1452304
Portugal 1398210
Malaysia 1378212
Venezuela 1312511
Denmark 1288378
Nigeria 1099842
Singapore 1094714
Romania 1052706
Switzerland 1022679
Saudi Arabia 1008875
Poland 950834
Egypt 941574
Ireland 927880
Iran 917460
Japan 910724
New Zealand 903606
Israel 893800
Norway 863810
Ukraine 735650
Ecuador 722068
Hong Kong 708222
Greece 662025
Kenya 661773
Korea 659693
Thailand 634401
Vietnam 609077
Morocco 608097
Taiwan 570721
Czech Republic 527754
Bangladesh 527382
Finland 509908
Algeria 450516
Ghana 378561
Austria 369794
Sri Lanka 365139
Hungary 364361
Costa Rica 363447
Tunisia 313853
Puerto Rico 308272
Bulgaria 307864
Dominican Republic 304551
Guatemala 291344
Serbia 288108
Qatar 276298
Croatia 256871
Jordan 255247
Lebanon 248610
Panama 233913
Uganda 227680
Bolivia 218597
Kuwait 213907
Tanzania 200673
Slovak Republic 199334
Kazakhstan 197124
Nepal 178197
Zimbabwe 176024
Trinidad and Tobago 171334
Jamaica 170443
El Salvador 169179
Oman 167908
Lithuania 154632
Slovenia 144825
Latvia 140254
Bahrain 124866
Cyprus 114893
Albania 109772
Macedonia 97432
Luxembourg 97424
Iceland 95616
Afghanistan 93407
Mauritius 87861
Estonia 84030
Malta 81553
Bosnia and Herzegovina 76384
Montenegro 22510

Comments

  1. Jon Broadley says:

    Hi, I found the numbers quite interesting, so took things a step further and compared them to the countries population to get a percentage of the population that are LinkedIn.

    http://www.colleague.eu/media/view/how-linkedin-is-your-country

    Regards

    Jon

  2. Pieter H. Maarleveld says:

    That’s an amazing linkedin search result! Congrats!

  3. Matt Ekstrom says:

    Very interesting, Irina. I’m wondering how representative these numbers are of the employable populations and those with access to modern web access. For example, anecdotally, I was told by someone from the UK that the overall employable population in the UK is 30M, and this is obviously a country that has easy access to the internet unlike some non-western countries. LinkedIn is the single best professional network in existence, and I would never suggest somebody “drop” LinkedIn. But, I’m finding some people seem to think it’s more ubiquitous than it actually is.

    • booleanstrings says:

      Of course!

      On the other hand, how well does LinkedIn Search represent the LinkedIn population? :)
      The very same search brings up море people if run in LI Recruiter.

      Here’s a link that produces the results from all countries (more than in the screenshot above): https://bitly.com/AllCountries (you would need to add the US manually)

      Today (Nov 20,2013) it shows 246,430,720 results

      In LI Recruiter the total number of results is one MLN larger:
      247,506,601 results, of which:
      US – 85,509,321
      India – 21,137,394
      Brazil – 14,723,438
      UK – 12,871,350

      (Interestingly, in Recruiter I am able to switch to “all locations” and still see the results – without adding keywords.
      The total number is 253,255,204.)

Speak Your Mind

*